Sunday, August 30, 2009

Almost there...

I'm almost at my first hundred post!! This one is number.. 92? Oh well, but when I get there, I'm going to invite all of my followers, by comment, and tell them to join my 100th post scavenger hunt! Sorry but there is no prize, but i'll be delighted to see people come and join the fun :-D! Getting close!


Saturday, August 29, 2009

Found it!

He he he. The new pin is a Koi Fish :-)

Friday, August 28, 2009

Iyana's Tea Co. in buisness!

Since i'm already starting to become sick, I think I can help other people by making homade tea!
(and I don't mean bringing a pitcher or liquids door to door) I'm going to throw some herbs together until I make my OWN original tea! I got some starter recipes to get me going, so I hope I can make something off of that! Wish me luck!!

**Iyana*** :-D

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

The "Circle of my life" project is finished!!!

At school, my teacher gave me and my class an assigment, on a project called "Circle of my life." It's suppose to get each other to know one another. And I'm done! :-D
Past: Some baby pics, and my birth date.
Present: My fave sports, my blog, and the motto of the school I go to.
Future: The grand opening of my chinese resturant, a diploma for culinary arts school, and a two-story house owned by me and my bffs.


Saturday, August 22, 2009

Hurricane Bill is coming!

Hurricane Bill is making it's way to the coast of the South East states!

Friday, August 21, 2009

My bffs Sara and Desiree

You guys rock!!! I'm so glad your my friends, and i'll see you guys at school on Monday!! You are supercalafragulisticexpialadocius (or how ever you spell it) Bye! :-)

Thursday, August 20, 2009


In my G.A.T.E class, I have a lot of friends from soccer practice, or from somewhere else. First there is Shania, she's on my soccer team and she kicks some major butt at goalie :-). Then there is Marissa, she's new at soccer though. Then last is Twinkie. Well his name really ISN'T Twinkie, it's Chandler. He plays soccer, but he's not on my team, but I practiced with him evey now and then. But you can't forget my awesome friends Sara, Eric, Desiree, Alexandria, and Sage! Well I got to go now, I'm getting a bit tired so see ya guys later!!!

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Tommorow's the day!

Tommorow is the day I officially become a 6th grader! When school starts, it's gonna be awesome, cause I can see my bffs, my new teacher, and see the new cafeteria and library! Omg i'm so happy! And I can wear my new outfit:

This pretty purple shirt (my sister had to hold it) with a pair of white shorts.
Along with a ring and purple earrings.

Although the shoes i'm not so sure about, cause I have two pairs, but one pair isn't close to matching my outfits colors, and the other pair only works if I have jeans on. Oh well :-)

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Americas Best Dance Crew week 2

It's official! My fave crew on ABDC is We Are Heros! They maybe girls, but they can sure dance! If you saw tonights episode, when they did the Beyonce challenge, it was amazing! It looked hard because they got a hard song, and they had to wear high heels. BUT THAT DIDN'T STOP THEM! :-D Hope you guys are watching it! Go We Are Heros!

Saturday, August 15, 2009

Club Bing!

I play on this website called Club Bing. It's a site where you play games, earn tickets, and redeem those tickets for prizes! I have 78 tickets so far... But I can still keep on playing! If you want to go get some fun, tickets, and prizes click here.

Friday, August 14, 2009

Oh so cold

(Shiver shiver). "Summer is almost ending and the Fall is coming right in with it's cold breezes. I need to stay warm (some how)."
" My blanket helps a little, but not so much."
"I have a idea!"
"Lets get some paper... A yellow colored pencil..."
"A little bit of red..."
"Some brown to fish it off... I'm done!"
"Mmm. Toasty fireplace." :-)

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Soccer Practice!

Today at soccer practice, it was fun, but it kinda got messed up at the end. We did some drills, but my fave part was when my my team did a practice game against the boys. We started the game with 6 people on my team and 7 on the other. But then in the middle of the game, one of the girls had to leave, so we were left with 5 players. Then one of the other girls got hit twice at the same time (long story) so then were left with 4 players. but we still managed to crush them in the end :-). Kinda. The score was 2 to 1 and I scored the two so that was a bonus. And i'm just lovin our new team name "Fire Angels". Our uniform colors might be red and white. So um, yay! Can't wait until our next practice! Go Fire Angels! :-D

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Lots of practice!

This year since i'm going to be in the 6th grade, I get to do many sports. I'm doing basketball, soccer, and volleyball. So lets do the math:

Soccer for the 1rst couple of months +
volleyball for 2nd couple of months +
basketball to finish off my school year =
Athletic, tired, but happy Iyana :-).

I can't wait to tryout! :-D

Monday, August 10, 2009


I have a new blog!!! I will be posting here at my original blog, but I will also be typing at my new blog. Click here to check it out! If you love cooking and always dreamt of being a chef, go there now! :-D

Sunday, August 9, 2009

ABDC is back!

My favorite TV show is having it's 4Th season! It's called Randy Jackson's Americas Best Dance Crew, and the creator is (obviously) the judge from American Idol, Randy Jackson! I watched the premiere today and it was AWESOME. If you want to see it, go to MTV on Sundays at 6 p.m. I like watching because it's about people from around the nation (even Puetor Rico) come and dance on stage and impress the judges to get the 100,000 dollar prize and a chance to be AMERICAS BEST DANCE CREW!!! If you guys watch it, comment me back so you can tell me how you like it! :-D

False alarm :-(

I guess were not going, cause something happened at my dad's job so he has to go help, and we have to stay at home :-(. Grrr, and that was the last trip we were going to go on before school starts >:-( . Waaa D-:

(again) Not here

I'm going to Vegas again (he he he) so i'm going to be at a different hotel, and a different amount of time! See you guys later :-)

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Viva Las Vegas!

This week, I went to Las Vegas, and trust me, vegas is vegas. My family and I had loads of fun! But before we left, I had to bring these two...
After three hours of driving, we arrived at the very well-knowed Las Vegas. So um, which hotel are we staying at? The Rio?That place?
The Luxor?
Neither! We stayed at the Tuscany, and it was awesome! (Note to self: If your gonna pick a hotel, pick this one!)
That's me and my dad at the main swimming pool, I bought myself a swim cap so my hair wouldn't get wet. It keeps the water out, but it makes your head feel like it's being sucked by a vacuum cleaner!
My little sister Jasmine acting silly (as usual).
At the pool, I learned how to do the breaststroke and another technique (Note to self: If your gonna swim in the deep end, do it right. Or else you'll be pulled out of the water by pedestrians several times).
This is the lap pool. When I went with my sister Robin and my dad, this lady taught me some swimming styles. We should have went in this one first! It was the right height, because the whole pool was only 3ft deep!
The lap pool had a jacuzzi too. And next to it, was a gym, where me and my dad worked out at! I lost 107 calories! But then ate it back at dinner. (Note to self: Don't eat three slices of pizza, four bread sticks, a cup of lemonade, and marinara sauce all at once. It makes your belly want to jump out of your insides and puke itself in the toilet).
My little sis Makayla at a outlet store.
When it was time to leave, I took some last minute pics. This is a pic of the "New York New York" hotel.
This is a statue near the MGM hotel. The hotel is right next to this place called "M&M World", but sadly we didn't go.
So, how do we get back? No worries, I have a map. :-)
I bought this snow globe at the outlet mall to add on to my collection. Now I have 9 snow globes!

I wish we could have stayed a little longer, to do some more sightseeing and stuff, but hey, one more night with me and my sisters, my parents would have...
He he he. Well that was it, my three day trip. Talk to you later bloggers and readers! :-D


I'm back from my trip, and it was awesome. The hotel we stayed at had a gym and a pool. I got to work out and learn two different swimming techniques! I'm sooo happy. I'll post the pics later on. Anyways, how is everyone's summer?

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Not here

Bloggers and readers, I'm telling you now, that I'm not going to be here from Monday to Wednesday. So um, oh yeah I almost forgot, me and sisters are entering this Baskin Robbins dance contest. To check it out, click here. Okay guys, Bye! :-) (I'm going to Las Vegas!!)